The South Bank Show Awards - Melvyn Bragg

The wait is over. The nominations for the South Bank Sky Arts Awards 2014 have been announced.

David Bowie, Broadchurch , and Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa are amongst the nominees which is the only awards ceremony to to celebrate the UK's achievements across all genres of the arts.

Melyvn Bragg will once again act as master of ceremonies at the event on Monday 27 January at the Dorchester Hotel in London and the award itself will be designed by the legendary pop artist Sir Peter Blake, who famously co-created the album sleeve for The Beatles' Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band.

'Once again, the list of nominees for the South Bank Sky Arts Awards shows that the UK arts landscape is as vibrant as ever. Its vital to honour the excellence of artists, performers, musicians and authors especially at this time, and were very glad that we can do this,' commented Melvyn Bragg.

The awards will be broadcast on Sky Arts 1 on Thursday 30 January 2014 at 9.30pm.

Here's the full list of nominees:

Classical Music

The Rest Is Noise, Various Artists, Southbank Centre

Songs from the Same Earth, Harrison Birtwistle, The Britten Festival, Aldeburgh Festival

Totentanz, Thomas Ades, BBC Proms, Royal Albert Hall

Comedy

Psychobitches Sky Arts

Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa Baby Cow

Bridget Christie: A Bic for Her - Edinburgh Fringe Festival & Soho Theatre

Dance

Atomos, Wayne McGregor | Random Dance

Dracula, Mark Bruce Company

Le Corsaire, English National Ballet

Film

Le Week-End

The Selfish Giant

Philomena

Literature

Life After Life, Kate Atkinson

The Kills, Richard House

Marriage Material, Sathnam Sanghera

Opera

Written on Skin, Royal Opera House

Paul Bunyan, Welsh National Youth Opera

Grimes on the Beach, Aldeburgh Festival

Pop Music

David Bowie, The Next Day

Arctic Monkeys, AM

Disclosure, Settle

Theatre

Othello, National Theatre

Let The Right One In, National Theatre of Scotland by arrangement with Marla Rubin Productions Ltd and Bill Kenwright, in association with Dundee Rep Theatre

Chimerica, Headlong and Almeida Theatre co-production, produced in the West End by Sonia Friedman Productions

TV Drama

Broadchurch, ITV

The Fall, BBC Two

Top of the Lake, BBC Two

Visual Art

Katie Paterson, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge and as part of Tipping Point, Wolverhampton Art Gallery

Michael Landy: Saints Alive, The National Gallery

Sarah Lucas: Situation, Whitechapel Gallery

Times Breakthrough Award Nominees

Classical: Anna Clyne

Comedy: Nick Helm

Dance: Alexander Whitley

Film: Jack O'Connell

Literature: Evie Wyld

Opera: Alessandro Talevi

Pop Music: King Krule

Theatre: Cush Jumbo

TV Drama: Zawe Ashton

Visual Art: Oscar Murillo

The Outstanding Achievement Award, in association with The Dorchester, will be announced on the day.

  • Look back at the previous winners of the The  South Bank Sky Arts Awards.

  • Get Sky Upgrade